FOR NEW USERS
FOR NEW USERS
$10 OFF
CREATE AN ACCOUNT
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER
Register Now
Your position: Home / Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Akimomo.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

THIRD PARTIES

Akimomo does not disclose your personal information to third parties so that they can market their products and services to you. The personal information held by Akimomo is generally kept confidential, however we may disclose personal information to certain third parties such as:

third party suppliers who assist us in performing our functions and activities;
insurers, financial institutions and legal and professional advisers;
a third party acquirer, merger partner or transferee of all or part of our assets or business; and
third parties to whom we are otherwise required or permitted by law to disclose your personal information.
Akimomo may sometimes use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it is collected. This may be where it is required by law or where you would reasonably expect such use, including but not limited to:

providing information to you about our products or services, unless you have instructed us not to do so; and
internal research.
Overseas disclosure

We generally process your personal information in Australia. If we transfer your personal information outside of Australia, except where an exception applies under relevant legislation we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to such information.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Our Akimomo website will seek to identify your location based on your device's IP address and show you pricing and shipping information relevant to your location country. This can be overridden using the drop down box at the top of our site where you can select your preferred currency. (The mobile version is under the pop-up menu on the left).

DATA STORAGE

We will keep your personal information for as long as it remains necessary for our business purposes or, if longer, as required or permitted by law.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time and will post the updated policy to our website. Your continued use of this website, or dealing with us, will signify your agreement to be bound by this privacy policy, as amended.

SECURITY MEASURES

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We endeavour to ensure your on-line shopping experience with Akimomo is both safe and secure by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit data encryption to protect your personal information and credit card details from being intercepted by any unauthorised parties, lost or misused whilst under our control.

You acknowledge that the security of personal information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed and that (to the extent permitted by law) you do so at your own risk.

At Akimomo, we recognise the risk of fraudulent on-line credit card transactions and we make every effort to reduce credit risk and credit card misuse. In line with this policy, we reserve the right to (not always) contact our customers to request further credit card verification.

Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this privacy policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT OR OBJECTION TO PROCESSING

In certain circumstances, applicable law may allow you to object to our processing of your personal information. Further, if you provided your consent to our processing of your personal information, you may withdraw such consent, though doing so will not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

​​​​​​​ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose about a person is accurate, complete and up to date.

Subject to the exceptions set out under applicable law, you may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we process your personal information, and, if so, obtain access to the personal information we hold about you. If you believe it is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you may request that the personal information be updated or amended. Under applicable law, you may also be entitled to request that your personal information be erased.

We may in certain circumstances charge you a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with applicable laws or this policy, you may contact us so that we can properly address and resolve your concerns.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

You may also make a complaint to the relevant regulator or supervisory authority.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]
Manas SUMOniri CreationsFigurama CollectorsKotobukiyaGood Smile CompanyMyethosHobbymax JapanInfinity StudioAltervisa mastercardsecurity paybankPrime 1 StudioMastroUnion Pay

Copyright © 2020-2022 Akimomo Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Links:youtubeleather makeup train boxpet bedswater slidesAir purifierffs filmv cut non-woven bagdisposable podsindustrial polisher machineelectric bike
Message Us